English (Paleontology)
pterosaurus [correct]; pterodactyl [correct]; pterosauria [latin]
OBS: Flying reptiles of the Mesozoic Period having membranous wings supported by the enormously elongated fourth finger. Although very different from birds, they had some features in common with them, notably the large keeled sternum and hollow limb-bones. These are adaptations to flying which have probably evolved independently in the two groups.
OBS: (...) any of an order (Pterosauria) of related flying reptiles, extinct at the end of the Mesozoic Era, having wings of skin stretched along the body between the hind limb and a very long fourth digit of the forelimb.
French (Paléontologie)
ptérosaurien [correct]; pterosauria [latin]
OBS: Comme la plupart des animaux de leur classe, les reptiles volants ou ptérosauriens (de "ptéron", aile) ont des dents toutes semblables, une queue plus ou moins longue, des pattes à 5 doigts, etc. Comme les chauves-souris, ils possèdent des "membranes alaires" soutenues par les mains hypertrophiées et rattachées aux cuisses et à la naissance de la queue. Un seul doigt pourtant - au lieu de quatre chez les chauves-souris - est allongé au détriment des autres (...). Comme les oiseaux, enfin, ils possèdent un long cou, un bréchet, des os pneumatiques, etc. Ce sont en somme des êtres ambigus.