English (Crustaceans)
post-exuvial
CONT: Both the epicuticle and pigmented zone are formed before the molt. Drach(1939), therefore, prefers to call them pre-exuvial layers. He calls the principal layer and the membranous layer post-exuvial layers because of their formation after molt.
French (Crustacés)
postexuvial [correct]
CONT: [...] l'exuviation ne correspond pas au rejet de l'exosquelette tel qu'il se présente en [l'étape C-quatre] car la mise en place des couches préexuviales est concomitante de processus de résorption d'une partie des couches postexuviales de l'ancien squelette.