English (Electronics; Telecommunications; Police; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
trap and trace [correct]; lock-in-trace [correct]; trap and trace device [correct]
DEF: A device that captures the incoming electronic or other impulses that identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire or electronic communication was transmitted.
DEF: A method used by the FBI and some step offices that forces a voltage through the line and traces simultaneously ...
CONT: ... if your child has been kidnapped, the FBI will put a trap and trace on your phone in hopes of discovering the telephone number of the kidnappers. There is a similar feature known as a "pen-register" that tracks all outbound telephone numbers dialed. If you are a suspected drug dealer, the FBI might perform a virtual stake out where they put a trap-and-trace plus pen-register on your phone in order to discover everyone you call, and everyone who calls you.
French (Électronique; Télécommunications; Police; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
dispositif d'interception et de localisation [proposition, nom masculin]; enregistreur des numéros de téléphone reçus [proposition, nom masculin]; enregistreur des numéros reçus [proposition, nom masculin]; enregistreur du numéro de l'appelant [proposition, nom masculin]; enregistreur des appels entrants [proposition, nom masculin]; enregistreur des appels d'arrivée [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif utilisé lors d'une écoute électronique permettant d'intercepter des impulsions électroniques d'une communication entrante afin d'identifier le numéro d'origine d'une communication électronique ou par fil.
OBS: Ces dispositifs d'écoute ne devraient pas être utilisés pour enregistrer le contenu des communications (par exemple, l'information contenue dans les courriels). Il existe toute une controverse entourant l'utilisation de ces appareils et la confidentialité dans les communications.
OBS: Par opposition à un enregistreur de numéros composés.
Spanish (Electrónica; Telecomunicaciones; Policía; Telefonía y tecnología de microondas)
dispositivo de localización y seguimiento [nom masculin]