English (Investment)
medium-term note [correct]; MTN [correct]
DEF: A continuous offering of debt securities in which the specific variable terms of the individual securities and the offering thereof are determined at the time of sale.
OBS: Similar to a corporate bond which offers borrowers tremendous flexibility in terms of maturities and amount issued.
French (Investissements et placements)
effet à moyen terme [proposition, nom masculin]; effet MTN [proposition, nom masculin]