English (Plumbing Fixtures)
ventilated improved pit latrine; VIP latrine
DEF: A pit latrine (i.e. a latrine consisting of a pit, a squatting plate (or seat and riser) and foundation, and a superstructure) where the pit is slightly offset to make room for an external vent pipe, painted black and located on the sunny side of the latrine superstructure so that the air in the vent pipe will heat up and create an updraft with a corresponding down draft through the squatting plate.
French (Appareils sanitaires)
fosse d’aisance améliorée et ventilée [nom féminin]
Spanish (Aparatos sanitarios)
letrina de pozo mejorada con ventilación [nom féminin]; letrina con fosa ventilada mejorada [nom féminin]