English (Fashion and Styles (Clothing))
walking pleat [correct]; kick pleat [correct]
DEF: a short inverted pleat used to give breadth (as at the bottom of a skirt for ease in walking or at the bottom of a slipcover for ease in fitting the band around corners).
French (Mode)
pli d’aisance [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Pli creux ou plat que l’on exécute dans le bas de la partie arrière d’une jupe étroite, pour faciliter la marche.
OBS: Forme fautive : pli de marche (anglicisme).