English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
leached environment; drained environment; open environment
OBS: "The environment is leached when water can pass through it easily, thanks to a natural open exit": joints in the underlying rock, drainage of ground water, etc. The loss of water is greater than the supply. One speaks of drained, open or leached (lessivé) environment. The dissolved products are evacuated.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
milieu lessivé [correct]; milieu drainé [correct]; milieu ouvert [correct]
OBS: "Le milieu est lessivé quand les eaux peuvent le parcourir avec aisance, grâce à un exutoire naturel ouvert" : diaclases du soubassement, fuites des nappes, etc. Les départs d’eau sont supérieurs aux arrivées. On parle de milieu drainé, ouvert ou lessivé. Les produits mis en solution sont évacués.