English (Fashion and Styles (Clothing))
shirt pleat [correct]
DEF: [Inverted pleat used at] center back of men's shirts and jackets to allow arm movement [,in] sportswear garments to provide action room for arm movement [and at] center back of coats and jackets providing sitting ease.
OBS: The style of garments in which this pleat is used is referred to as action back.
French (Mode)
pli d’aisance [proposition, nom masculin]