English (Law of Evidence)
non-expert testimony [correct]; non-expert evidence [correct]
CONT: The length of the trial was approximately evenly divided between non-expert testimony and expert testimony. The non-expert evidence included, among other matters, whether the partnership carried on a business, and, if so, whether it was carried on with a reasonable expectation of profit("REOP"), whether the parties were at arm's length and whether certain debt was contingent or not. A substantial portion of the non-expert evidence related to the REOP. The expert evidence related to the valuation of the computer programs as at the end of 1993.
French (Droit de la preuve)
témoignage de profane [correct, nom masculin]