English (Artificial Intelligence)
advisor module [correct]; advice component [correct]; advisor [correct]
CONT: The advisor module does not have any tutorial strategies; it intervenes each time the student has not, chosen the optimal move according to the expert's classification. Associated with each move category and with each rule is a specific set of explanations that are delivered to the student. The advisor does not maintain a(student model), and players are simply requested to rate themselves on a four-point scale at the beginning of the game. The rudimentary form of self-evaluation influences the kind of explanations given, and leads to the suppression of some(expert rules) thereby preventing beginners from being flooded with advanced material.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
module-conseil [proposition, nom masculin]; module conseiller [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: module conseiller : par analogie avec «système conseiller» (Q2360, 1987, page 43).