English (Artificial Intelligence)
idiot system [correct]; IS [correct]; dumb expert system [correct]; dumb system [proposition]
CONT: Idiot systems(dumb expert systems).-... most expert systems... require so much expertise that it takes an expert to use one, or they solve problems within too narrow a scope to be useful in the real world. What is really needed is an ignorant machine or idiot system(IS) machine. An IS knows nothing but is willing to learn about anything; it's a system that does not pretend to be the expert, but makes a good apprentice.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système non intelligent [proposition, nom masculin]; système expert rudimentaire [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Par analogie avec «ordinateur non intelligent» (voir fiche).