English (Artificial Intelligence; Education Theory and Methods)
canned case [correct]
CONT: ... GUIDON [an expert computer system] only works with canned cases it has solved before.
CONT: When a student using TRAINING EXPRESS runs a new or canned case, the expert system invokes the teaching program at what we call breakpoints.
OBS: As opposed to "new case."
French (Intelligence artificielle; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
cas éprouvé [proposition, nom masculin]; cas connu [proposition, nom masculin]