English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service; Business and Administrative Documents)
open eligible list [correct]
DEF: A list of the highest ranking candidates from which appointments shall be made to fill a vacancy or anticipated vacancies in the case of an open competition.
OBS: The definition was based on information taken from CSTAT, 1970, Volume 6, Chapter P-32, page 6089 and CPSSC 1977, Volume 1, Section 15, page 10. It was confirmed by Mr. J. Cartier, Expert, Staffing Authorities Centre of the Public Service Commission.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
liste d'admissibilité établie à la suite d'un concours public [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'agent de dotation responsable déterminera d'abord s'il existe un candidat qualifié disponible et pouvant être nommé à partir d'une liste d'admissibilité établie à la suite d'un concours public. Le cas échéant, il peut passer à la phase de la nomination.