English (Corporate Management (General))
kaizen [correct, nom]
DEF: A Japanese business philosophy of continuous improvement in working practices and personal efficiency; hence, an improvement in performance and productivity.
OBS: A direct borrowing from Japanese, in which "kaizen" means "a change for the better" (Kai = revision, zen = good). Recorded since the mid eighties.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
kaizen-isme [proposition, nom masculin]; kaizen [proposition, nom masculin]; Kaizen
OBS: Mot d'origine japonaise qui signifie «amélioration continue».
OBS: Le concept de «kaizen» s'inscrit dans le système de production sans gaspillage.