English (River and Sea Navigation)
make way through the waters [verbe]; make way through the water [verbe]; make way [verbe]
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
avoir de l’erre; avoir du sillage
OBS: Convention internationale pour la sauvegarde de la vie humaine en mer, 1930