English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
wake formation [correct]
CONT: Other examples of flow separation and wake formation can be found around bills and on the lee-side of a stock.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
formation de sillages [nom féminin]