English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Wind Energy)
far wake [correct]
DEF: In vortex theories, one of the three regions partitioning the flow field downstream of the rotor, modeled as a semi-infinite cylindrical wake.
CONT: Success of vortex theories in the performance analysis of horizontal axis wind turbines depends greatly upon accurate specification of the geometry of the vortex wake ... An earlier wake model of helicopter rotors is extended for wind turbine applications, the fast free wake method (FFW). The FFW was accomplished by partitioning the flow field downstream of the rotor into three regions: (1) the near wake, modeled as a series of straight vortex lines; (2) the intermediate wake, modeled as a number of vortex rings; and (3) the far wake, taken to be a semi-infinite cylindrical wake.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Énergie éolienne)
sillage éloigné [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dans la théorie des tourbillons, une des trois dimensions issues de la séparation du champ d'écoulement en aval du rotor, modélisée sous forme d'un sillage cylindrique à demi infini.