English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Wind Energy)
prescribed wake model [correct]
OBS: Numerical modelling focused on the continued development of a prescribed wake vortex model for HAWT [horizontal axis wind turbine] performance prediction. This model represents the turbine blades as lifting lines from which emanate filaments of trailed vorticity. In yawed flow, additional filaments of shed vorticity are produced and the unsteady loading on the blades is represented by a semi-empirical unsteady aerofoil model.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Énergie éolienne)
modèle de sillage prescrit [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Création de tourbillon [...] Dans son ensemble, le sillage comporte des phénomènes de convection, d'expansion et de déviation ainsi que des interactions de pales avec les tourbillons émis auparavant. Il est donc très complexe de le modéliser complètement. Le plus simple est de considérer un sillage dit «prescrit» où la géométrie de l'ensemble est figée sur les premiers tours [...]