English (Research Experiments in Space)
wake shield facility [correct]; WSF [correct]
CONT: The Wake Shield Facility (WSF) was designed and built by the Space Vacuum Epitaxy Center (SVEC), a NASA Commercial Space Center, ... for the development of space-based manufacturing of thin film materials. The WSF is a 12-foot diameter stainless disk-shaped platform launched from the Space Shuttle that creates a unique ultra vacuum environment in its wake, with a combination of pumping speeds and vacuum levels thousands of times better than the best vacuum chambers on earth.
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
laboratoire de sillage [nom masculin]