English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
commercial catch monitoring system [correct]
CONT: Because of the well-known difficulties in setting up an effective commercial catch monitoring system for... fisheries(the multiplicity of species caught, fishing systems and landing points)..., research in the region has relied on trawl surveys to obtain standardised information on the distribution, abundance, and demography of demersal species...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
système de surveillance des captures commerciales [correct, nom masculin]; système de surveillance des prises commerciales [correct, nom masculin]