English (Rules of Court; Phraseology)
in re [correct]; in the matter of [correct]
DEF: In the affair; in the matter of; concerning; regarding. This is the usual method of entitling a judicial proceeding in which there are not adversary parties, but merely some res concerning which judicial action is to be taken such as a bankrupt's estate, an estate in the probate court, a proposed public highway, etc. It is also sometimes used as a designation of a proceeding where one party makes an application on his own behalf, but such proceedings are more usually entitled "Ex parte"
French (Règles de procédure; Phraséologie)
en l'affaire [correct]; dans l'affaire de [correct]; au sujet de; à propos de; relativement à; relatif à; in re; concernant
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Fraseología)
en la cuestión de [proposition]; en la causa de [proposition]