English (Law of Evidence; Legal Actions; Organizations and Associations (Admin.))
examine in chief [correct]
CONT: Preliminary examination of parties... Any party examined as described... may be further examined on his own behalf, in relation to any matter respecting which he has been examined in chief, but such explanatory examination shall be proceeded with immediately after the examination in chief...
French (Droit de la preuve; Actions en justice; Organismes et associations (Admin.))
examiner en premier lieu
CONT: Interrogatoire préliminaire des parties [...] La partie ainsi interrogée peut aussi l'être pour son propre compte, au sujet de toute question à l'égard de laquelle elle a été interrogée en premier lieu; mais cet interrogatoire explicatif doit se faire immédiatement après le premier interrogatoire [...]