English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Fire-Fighting Techniques)
control a fire [correct]
DEF: To complete a control line around a fire, any spot fires therefrom, and any interior island(s) to be saved; burning out any unburned areas adjacent to the fire side of the control lines; burning off any unwanted island(s) inside the control lines; and cooling down all hot spots that are immediate threats to the control line until the lines can be expected to hold under foreseeable conditions.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
maîtriser un feu [correct]
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.