English (Lighting; Television (Radioelectricity))
hot patching
OBS: Primary circuit breakers shall protect dimmers against overload conditions. Each dimmer shall be capable of "hot patching" cold incandescent loads up to full capacity without malfunction with the control signal at full on.
French (Éclairage; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
raccordement sous-tension [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Équivalence établie d'après les explications obtenues d'un technicien en éclairage à la Société Radio-Canada et d'après la définition suivante de «sous-tension» tirée du LAROG, 1982, vol. 10, p. 10136 : «se dit d'un dispositif ou d'un circuit [...] soumis à une tension».