English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
gateway drug hypothesis [correct]; gateway hypothesis [correct]
CONT: The gateway hypothesis argues that using drugs such as marijuana, alcohol, and tobacco makes one much more likely to use drugs such as cocaine and heroin.
OBS: As opposed to the stepping-stone theory that considered cannabis use as an inevitable first step to harder drugs, supporters of the gateway hypothesis argue that this isn’t always the case.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
hypothèse de la drogue d'introduction [proposition, nom féminin]