English (International Public Law)
sector principle [correct]
CONT: The theory of continuity and the theory of contiguity are to some extent reflected in the claims made by States to polar areas according to the sector principle. By claims based on this principle, certain States with territory bordering on the polar regions have asserted a sovereign title to land or frozen sea within a sector defined by the coastline of this territory and by meridians of longitude intersecting at the North or South Pole as the case may be.
French (Droit international public)
théorie des secteurs [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La théorie des secteurs [...] attribue à chaque État possédant un littoral sur l'Océan glacial arctique la souveraineté de toutes les terres comprises dans un triangle ayant pour base ce littoral, pour sommet le pôle Nord et pour côtés les méridiens passant par les extrémités est et ouest de ce littoral.