English (Social Psychology)
discounting principle [correct]
CONT: In the case of a single observation Kelley has suggested several principles or causal schemata which observers may use to arrive at causal attributions. The first principle is known as the discounting principle, and states that the role of a given cause in producing a given effect is discounted if other plausible causes are present(attribution theory).
French (Psychologie sociale)
principe de réduction [proposition, nom masculin]