English (Treaties and Conventions)
repudiate [correct]; denounce [correct]; deny [correct]
CONT: ... in the case of exchanges of notes and similar informal agreements which are binding upon signature and do not require ratification, and in those instances when ratification of a treaty is dispensed with, the question whether the committed State is entitled to repudiate the treaty on the ground that its agent was unauthorised to sign, or exceeded his instructions, could arise. According to one theory only the Head of State is internationally competent to commit his country, and therefore every treaty signed by someone other than the Head of State is signed by a delegate who must conform to his instructions; if he exceeds these then the treaty may be repudiated.
French (Traités et alliances)
répudier [correct]
DEF: Dénoncer d'une manière irrégulière un traité, déclarer d'une manière irrégulière qu'on n'exécutera plus une obligation.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios)
repudiar [correct]; denunciar [correct]
OBS: negarse a cumplir, negarse a reconocer [un pacto].