English (Legal System)
per se [correct]
DEF: As the matter of law.
CONT: The district court submitted the case to the jury on the theory that such a conspiracy, if proved, is per se illegal.
French (Théorie du droit)
en soi [correct]
CONT: Selon l’appelant, les deux requêtes en irrecevabilité étaient en soi irrecevables et constituaient un appel déguisé à l’encontre du jugement d’autorisation.