English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
elastic scarf stitch fabric [correct]; two-bar knock-off fabric [correct]
DEF: A highly elastic warp-knitted fabric in which two-needle overlaps converted into tuck lops are connecting two adjacent pillar stitches.
OBS: Two half-set guide bars make open pillar laps at courses where the presser bar is operative and closed double-needle pillar laps when the presser bar is out of action.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
armure à jours par fausses jetées [correct, nom féminin]; tricot élastique [correct, nom masculin]