English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
covered opening [correct]; partial opening; semi-open stitch [à éviter]
DEF: Transparency in a warp-knitted fabric that occurs at points where the side connection between adjacent wales is formed by one instead of two ends of yarn.
OBS: The fabric is knitted with at least two guide bars.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
jour couvert [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Partie claire dans un tricot chaîne aux emplacements où la liaison transversale entre les colonnes de mailles adjacentes est formée par un seul fil au lieu de deux
OBS: Cette contexture est tricotée avec au moins deux barres à passettes