English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
warp-knitted bourrelet [à éviter, correct]; crêpe [à éviter]; warp-knitted crêpe [à éviter, correct]
DEF: A two-needle bar fabric that has more courses on one fabric side than on the other giving a raised effect across the fabric.
OBS: One full set of warp threads is divided into two half sets which are threaded 2-in, 2-out into two guide bars.
OBS: antonyms: weft-knitted crêpe, interlock bourrelet.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
bourrelet-chaîne [correct, nom masculin]; tricot-chaîne crêpe [correct, nom masculin, vieilli]