English (Biochemistry; Wastewater Treatment)
pellet [correct]
CONT: UASB [Upflow Anaerobic Sludge Blanket] is a process used for the biological treatment of effluents. It is based on the principle of an upflow anaerobic sludge blanket digester... Main advantages: -Sludge blanket improves contact between waste water and biomass, therefore efficiency of decomposition process -Improved product quality -Increased biomass concentration in reactor by formation of pellet sludge -Direct reuse of biogas calorific value is possible -No generation of secondary waste or concentrate streams.
CONT: Water Treatment Plants and Operations. Improvement of the Turbidity Removal by Internal Pellet Recirculation in a Pelletisation Process.
French (Biochimie; Traitement des eaux usées)
pellet [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Forme particulière de floc.
OBS: Ce support (le support des microorganismes de lits fluidisés) peut être : - des particules fines (sable) - des microparticules - ou les microorganismes eux-mêmes sous forme de «pellets». (Le traitement des rejets par voie anaérobie, 1980, p. 14).