English (Masonry Practice)
plaster ground [correct]; plaster grounds [correct, pluriel]; ground [correct]; grounds [correct, pluriel]
DEF: A piece of wood used as a gage to control the thickness of a plaster coat placed on a wall, around windows and at the floor.
French (Maçonnerie)
arrêt d'enduit [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Planche étroite posée sur le fond de clouage et servant à établir une rive droite d'arrêt pour la pose de l'enduit.