English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
sideswipe fracture [correct]
DEF: A comminuted fracture of the elbow sustained by severe direct trauma to the elbow protruding from the window of an automobile when the upper extremity is resting on the window ledge. The result is a markedly comminuted fracture of the distal humerus. In addition, the fracture may involve the shaft of the humerus, the olecranon, the shaft of the ulna, and extend to include the head of the radius and coronoid process.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture du coude de l’automobiliste [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Fracture comminutive du coude par traumatisme direct sur le coude chez l'automobiliste conduisant le coude appuyé sur le rebord de la portière. Il en résulte une fracture comminutive de la portion distale de l'humérus pouvant impliquer la diaphyse humérale, l'olécrane, la diaphyse cubitale et même la tête radiale et l'apophyse coronoïde.