English (Small Electric Tools)
connector-assembly tool
CONT: The user positions the (connector-assembly) tool over a connector and squeezes the handles together. This causes the tool to grasp the connector lightly so that the user can check the alignment and seating of the connector in the jaws. Once the connector is in the proper position, the user squeezes the handles further, locking the jaws on the connector. Using wrist action, the user then twists the connector shell into place in the electrical assembly.
French (Petit outillage électrique)
outil pour assemblage de connecteur [proposition, nom masculin]