English (Computer Programs and Programming; Codes (Software))
automatic reference counting [correct]; ARC [correct]
CONT: Automatic reference counting manages object life cycles by keeping track of all valid references to an object with an internal retain count. Once all references to an object go out of scope or are cleared, and the retain count thus reaches zero, the object and its underlying memory is automatically freed.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Codes (Logiciels))
mécanisme de comptage de références [correct, nom masculin]; MCR [proposition, nom masculin]; ARC [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]; mécanisme ARC [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]
CONT: En Objective-C, la bibliothèque standard fournit un mécanisme intégré à la classe NSObject qui permet de faciliter la gestion de la mémoire. C'est le mécanisme de comptage de références.