English (Railroad Safety)
crash post
OBS: ... gives greater strength to the short end of the locomotive.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail))
tampon [nom masculin]
DEF: Plateau métallique vertical destiné à recevoir et à amortir les chocs.
CONT: Tampons d'un wagon, d'une locomotive.