English (Zoology; Aquaculture)
feeding mechanism [correct]
DEF: A mechanism by which an animal obtains and utilizes food materials.
CONT: The food of animals is obtained through a variety of feeding mechanisms. Although similar diets and feeding habits have evolved many times in different groups, the feeding processes are not identical. Each mechanism utilizes the special features of the body plan of the particular group of animals involved.
French (Zoologie; Aquaculture)
mécanisme d'alimentation [proposition, nom masculin]