English (Security Devices)
security monitor [correct]; monitoring system [correct]
DEF: device which provides supervision of the alarm line and associated equipment; can be adjusted to provide the desired degree of supervision for any system.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
dispositif de contrôle [correct, nom masculin]; système de surveillance [correct, nom masculin]