English (Shipping and Delivery; Water Transport)
dead space [normalisé]
DEF: Space engaged by the shipper but not used.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Expédition et livraison; Transport par eau)
espace mort [nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Espace d'un navire retenu par l'expéditeur.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.