English (Rules of Court)
suppliant [correct]
DEF: The one who acts in, or the party who prefers a petition of right.
French (Règles de procédure)
pétitionnaire [correct, nom masculin et féminin]; requérant [nom masculin]; réclamant [nom masculin]