English (Penal Law; Social Problems)
wife-rape [correct]; marital rape [correct]; spouse rape [correct]
CONT: Charged with malicious wounding, Lorena Bobbit faces a 20-year prison sentence if convicted. Her 26-year-old husband was acquitted of marital rape two months ago.
CONT: The absence of prosecution for assassination of women and the non-recognition of wife-rape as a crime in most countries, might lead us to believe in a worldwide conspiracy against women.
French (Droit pénal; Problèmes sociaux)
viol d'une conjointe [correct, nom masculin]; viol d'une épouse [correct, nom masculin]; viol dans le mariage [correct, nom masculin]; viol conjugal [correct, nom masculin]; viol commis par un conjoint [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Victimisation sexuelle d'une femme par son époux, à savoir le fait qu'elle doive s'engager dans une activité à caractère sexuel ou avoir des relations sexuelles dans un contexte de violence.
Spanish (Derecho penal; Problemas sociales)
violencia sexual marital [correct, nom féminin]