English (Air Pollution)
global [correct]
CONT: These plans have to be built on a knowledge of the problems that is as comprehensible as possible, including an understanding of the local, regional and global nature of the problems. Such knowledge can only be obtained through international and interdisciplinarian cooperation.
CONT: Precipitation chemistry monitoring networks in Canada and the United States are three types : global background, national trends and research support. The small number of global background sites are located in remote areas where there is little or no local or even regional pollution. Such sites include American Samoa, Barrow, Alaska, and others. These stations identify long-term trends in the global spread of pollution.
French (Pollution de l'air)
global [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Relatif à une distance de l'ordre d'une dizaine de milliers de kilomètres ou à une distance supérieure à 72 heures de transport atmosphérique.
CONT: L'augmentation de l'acidité des précipitations sur la plus grande partie de l'Europe et sur une partie des Etats-Unis est en fait reliée à un problème beaucoup plus grave de changement du climat chimique causé par une variété d'émissions dans l'atmosphère. Ces émissions peuvent créer une situation locale, régionale ou globale dépendant de la durée de vie des polluants rejetés dans l'atmosphère.
OBS: Pour de plus amples renseignements sur cette notion, consulter le cahier de néologie sur les pluies acides (OLFNE 1985 no 40-41).