English (Investment)
encumber a share
CONT: None of the Shareholders shall mortgage, charge, hypothecate or encumber any of the shares of the Company owned by them, beneficially or otherwise, except as may be required by a Canadian Chartered Bank in connection with the establishment and maintenance of a line of credit for the Company with such Bank, without the consent in writing of the other Shareholders.
CONT: . . . and the Wife acknowledges that she is not entitled to encumber the assets of the said Company or the shares thereof in any way with the registration of a Certificate of Lis Pendens pursuant to the Matrimonial Property Act, or otherwise.
French (Investissements et placements)
grever d'une charge une action
CONT: [. . .] elle reconnaît ne pas avoir le droit de grever d'une charge quelconque les actifs de ladite compagnie ou les actions de celle-ci par l'enregistrement d'un certificat de lis pendens en vertu du Matrimonial Property Act ou autrement.