English (Analytical Chemistry)
thermoelectric detector
CONT: ... Du Pont and Wilks Instruments(Foxboro) now make feasible their application to separations with high-performance LC columns. [The following] figure shows a schematic of an infrared detector for modern LC. Energy... passes through chopper and then through wheel, which contains three gradient interference filters... Positions of the filters on this wheel can be adjusted so that any wavelength in this range can be selected for detection. The monochromatic infrared energy from the source passes through slit and then detector cell... Transmitted energy from the sample cell falls on a thermoelectric detector, which records the change in energy from the absorbing sample. The output of the thermoelectric detector is amplified for presentation by means of the amplifier and power supply....
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur thermoélectrique [proposition, nom masculin]