English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Microbiology and Parasitology; Food Safety)
sanitize [correct]
OBS: Sanitizing lowers the number of germs on surfaces or objects to a safe level, as judged by public health standards or requirements.
OBS: Not to be confused with disinfect and sterilize.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Salubrité alimentaire)
assainir [correct]
DEF: Réduire la quantité de germes à un niveau jugé sécuritaire selon les normes de santé publique, sans les éliminer complètement.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec désinfecter et stériliser.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Microbiología y parasitología; Inocuidad Alimentaria)
sanear [correct]
DEF: Dar condiciones de salubridad.