English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
auxiliary cooler [correct]
CONT: Automatic transmissions may overheat for a number of reasons. When a transmission starts to overheat, it is very important to find and correct the problem. It may be tempting to simply add an auxiliary cooler, but if the problem is internal, this will not help and may hurt.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
refroidisseur auxiliaire [correct, nom masculin]