English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Cheese and Dairy Products)
precooler [correct, uniformisé]; forecooler [correct]
DEF: [A] cooler in which the first stage of cooling of any substance takes place.
OBS: precooler: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
prérefroidisseur [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Appareil dans lequel s'effectue la première phase de refroidissement d'une substance.
OBS: prérefroidisseur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Congelación y refrigeración; Productos lácteos)
preenfriador [nom masculin]