English (Hair Styling)
no-cap wig [correct, uniformisé]; capless wig [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: A wig of wefts sewn on an open meshwork foundation which usually consists of narrow stretch tapes or other suitable elasticized material.
CONT: Also available is the no-cap wig which is composed of rows of wefting sewn to elastic bands. The advantages of no-cap wigs are that they are light and keep the patron's head cooler than other types of wigs.
OBS: no-cap wig; capless wig: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
perruque montée sur rubans [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: perruque montée sur rubans : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).