English (Textile Industries)
homofilament [correct]
CONT: The bonding methods include :(1) homofil bonding, in which all filaments are composed of a single polymer type, but some of the filaments have different melting characteristics. Bonding is achieved by a high-temperature calendering operation, accomplished by passing fabric between two hot rollers; and(2) heterofil bonding, in which some of the filaments comprise two types of polymers having different melting points(heterofilaments), while others have only one polymer(homofilaments). The heterofilaments have different softening characteristics from the homofilaments, and strong flexible bonds can therefore be formed at the heterofilament crossover points by controlled application of heat and pressure to fuse only the lower melting point polymer forming the sheat, while leaving the core and homofilaments unaffected.
French (Industries du textile)
homofilament [proposition, nom masculin]