English (Plastics Manufacturing)
insulated runner mold; insulated runner mould
CONT: Insulated runner molds. A combination between a hot runner mold and a three-plate mold is called an insulated runner mold. The gating system is very similar to that of a three-plate mold except that the runners are very thick, at least 1 3/4in.(45mm) in diameter. There is no runner plate, and the backup plate and A plate are held together by latches. After the material is injected, the outside of the runner freezes but insulates the center, permitting the core to remain fluid at molding temperatures and act as a hot runner.
French (Plasturgie)
moule à canaux isolés [proposition, nom masculin]