English (Textile Industries)
the give [correct, nom]
CONT: Glass fabrics have a poor resistance to abrasion, the filaments breaking as they rub against each other during use. Glass fibres have only a very small elongation, and do not have the give that is so desirable a characteristic of a textile fibre.
French (Industries du textile)
souplesse d'une surface tissée [correct, nom féminin]; souplesse d'une surface tricotée [correct, nom féminin]; fluidité d'une surface tissée [correct, nom féminin]; fluidité d'une surface tricotée [correct, nom féminin]