English (Ecology (General))
nestedness [correct]
CONT: Nestedness is a widely studied pattern in ecology and biogeography. Nestedness has been termed perfect when sites harbouring low-diversity assemblages contain subsets of species in progressively more diverse assemblages.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
emboîtement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Patron de répartition d'espèces dans lequel les communautés pauvres constituent un sous ensemble non aléatoire d'espèces comprises dans les communautés riches des mêmes régions.