English (Environmental Economics; Urban Studies)
development [correct, voir observation]
DEF: The planned intervention on existing natural resources to enhance their present state or to transform them for new or more valuable uses.
OBS: develop: to make actually available or useable (something previously only potentially available or usable) [ex:] (developing the natural resources of the region).
OBS: development: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Économie environnementale; Urbanisme)
aménagement [correct, nom masculin, Canada]; mise en valeur [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Mise en état de production ou amélioration des ressources d'un lieu pour les rendre exploitables ou plus productives.
OBS: À l'étape préparatoire, la mise en valeur précède l'exploitation.
OBS: mise en valeur : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.