English (Typography)
cast [verbe]
OBS: hand-set foundry types are cast in an alloy of lead, tin, antimony and copper.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
fondre
OBS: le caractère classique est fondu dans un alliage de plomb, d'antimoine et d'étain.