English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
plissé [correct]; plisse [correct]; wrinkle crepe [correct]; crinkled fabric [correct]
DEF: plissé: A cotton, rayon, or acetate fabric with a crinkled or pleated effect. The effect is produced by treating the fabric, in a striped or spotted motif, with a caustic-soda solution which shrinks parts of the goods.
CONT: Plisse ...Uses: Sleepwear, housecoats, dresses, blouses for women and children, curtains, bedspreads, and bassinettes. Often it is called wrinkle crepe ... .
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
plissé [correct]
CONT: On fait le plissé à partir d'un tissu à imprimer. Sur une surface déterminée, on applique une solution de Na OH (soude caustique). [...] Ainsi, la partie traitée rétrécit, tandis que l'autre non traitée reste intacte. L'armure est généralement unie. La caractéristique principale de ce tissu est son apparence plissée ou froissée. Selon l'effet désiré, le tissu soumis à ce traitement présente des rayures ou des surfaces irrégulières.