English (Municipal Law)
violation ticket [correct]
CONT: Specifically, he alleged that a copy of a violation ticket he had received for failing to wear a seatbelt had been sent to his insurance company by the issuing officer.
French (Droit municipal)
contravention [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Plus précisément, il prétendait qu'une copie d'une contravention reçue pour ne pas avoir bouclé sa ceinture de sécurité avait été expédiée à sa compagnie d'assurance par le policier qui l'avait émise.