English (Mountain Sports)
angle [correct]; angle piton [correct]; angle peg [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
CONT: Pitons may be divided into two general types: blades ... and angles, whose holding power is derived from both wedging and blade compression. ... Angle pitons are made in sizes from 1/2 to 1 1/2 inches.
CONT: The angle peg has a "V" cross-section as opposed to the "U" cross-section in the old mild steel channel peg.
French (Sports de montagne)
cornière [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Sorte de piton en forme d'angle qui sert pour les fissures larges.
CONT: [Les] cornières [...] sont des pitons dont les lames [ont] une épaisseur susceptible de s'adapter à de larges fissures.
OBS: Les cornières sont des pitons d'un à deux pouces de dimension.