English (Biological Sciences)
saturate [correct, verbe]
CONT: Because of the way that enzymes work, there is a limit to the amount of a substrate that a single enzyme can process in a given time. If the concentration of substrate is increased, the rate at which product is formed also increases up to a maximum value. At that point the enzyme molecule is saturated with substrate, and the rate of reaction depends only on how rapidly the substrate molecule can be processed. This rate is expressed as a turnover number, which for many enzymes is in the range of 1000 substrate molecules per second.
French (Sciences biologiques)
saturer [correct]
CONT: Quand la concentration de substrat est si haute que pratiquement tout l'enzyme du système est présent sous forme de complexe ES, c'est-à-dire quand l'enzyme est saturé, la vitesse initial Vmax est atteinte.