English (Soil Science)
saturate [verbe]
OBS: (i) To fill all the voids between soil particles with a liquid. (ii) To form the most concentrated solution possible under a given set of physical conditions in the presence of an excess of the solute. (iii) To fill to capacity, as the adsorption complex with a cation species; for example, H-saturated.
French (Science du sol)
saturer
OBS: (i) Remplir d'un liquide quelconque tous les vides entre les particules du sol. (ii) Former la solution la plus concentrée possible dans un ensemble de conditions physiques données en présence d'un excès du soluté. (iii) Amener à la capacité de saturation; se dit du complexe d'adsorption saturé d'un cation donné; par exemple, saturé d'hydrogène.