English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
pillar stitch [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of two selvedge stitches knitted in the same wale in consecutive courses.
OBS: The pillar stitch may be knitted with open and/or with closed loops.
OBS: The term "pillar lap" refers to the movement of the guide bar when a pillar stitch is produced.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
chaînette [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble comprenant deux mailles de lisière tricotées dans la même colonne pendant des rangées de mailles consécutives.
OBS: La chaînette peut être tricotée à mailles fermées ou ouvertes.
OBS: Le terme «jeté chaînette» s'applique aux mouvements de translation de la barre à passettes qui correspondent à la formation de la chaînette.