English (The Skin)
planing; skin-planing
DEF: A method of plastic surgery whereby skin, hardened by freezing, is abraded by means of a burr, sandpaper ... to remove permanently scars, pock marks and superficial skin blemishes.
French (Appareil cutané)
ponçage [nom masculin]
OBS: technique dermatologique.