English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
thread hole [correct]
CONT: Now that all the sheets are folded, we can start pre-punching the thread holes in the folds of each sheet. These holes need to be spaced at specific intervals, and in the same location on each sheet. We will be using them to hold the sewing thread and thus do the actual binding of the book.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
trou de fil de couture [proposition, nom masculin]; trou de fil [proposition, nom masculin]; trou de reliure [proposition, nom masculin]