English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology; Military Administration)
terminology proposal [correct, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: A formal request to change the body of NATO agreed terminology by adding, modifying, cancelling or revalidating a terminological entry.
OBS: terminology proposal: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie; Administration militaire)
proposition terminologique [correct, nom féminin, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: Demande officielle destinée à changer le corpus de la terminologie agréée OTAN par l'ajout, la modification, l'annulation ou la revalidation d’un article terminologique.
OBS: proposition terminologique : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.