English (Palletization; Materials Handling; Air Freight)
feet [correct]
DEF: Those parts of single-decked pallets which support the deck.
OBS: They should permit stacking of box and post pallets of the same nominal dimensions, and stacking of a flat pallet on a box pallet of the same nominal dimensions.
French (Palettisation; Manutention; Fret aérien)
pied [correct, nom masculin]; support [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Pièces supportant le plancher dans le cas de palettes à un seul plancher.
OBS: Elles doivent permettre le gerbage des palettes-caisses et des palettes à montants de mêmes dimensions nominales et d'une palette simple sur une palette-caisse de mêmes dimensions nominales.