English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
support pier [correct]
CONT: Support piers can be constructed or pendulum supports added for really long structures.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
support [nom masculin]
CONT: [...] la largeur franchissable est théoriquement illimitée, à condition de mettre en place de loin en loin des supports (piles ou câbles).