English (Cotton Industry)
roller ginned [correct]
CONT: ... much of the California Acala crop is roller ginned with both conventional and high-speed stands and sold directly to the spinning mill on a contract basis for special use. Some of this cotton is of sufficient quality that mills are able to blend it with Pima cotton.
French (Industrie cotonnière)
égrené au rouleau [correct]
CONT: Pour les besoins de l'étude, lors de la première année [...], les échantillons de coton ont été prélevés sur 100 blocs [...]. 50 de ces blocs ont été égrenés au rouleau tandis que les 50 restants [ont été] égrenés à la scie.