English (Criminology; Criminal Psychology)
fear theory [correct]
CONT: The fear theory holds that the relevant questions in a conventional polygraph test elicit fear of the consequences of being caught in a lie, which in turn produces the physiological responses measured.
French (Criminologie; Psychologie criminelle)
théorie de la peur [proposition, nom féminin]