English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
lift the corporate veil [correct]; lift the veil [correct]; draw aside the corporate veil [correct]
CONT: Most business people understand that a company is a separate legal "person" from its members and, by its creation, limits the personal liability of any individual officer, director or shareholder for its behavior. This legal principle has been around since the 1800s, established in the now famous English House of Lords case, Salomon v Salomon. It is not always applied by the courts, however, and there are certain circumstances where the courts will "look behind" or "lift the corporate veil" to find individuals responsible for bad company acts.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
lever le voile de la personnalité morale [correct]; lever le voile social [correct]; faire abstraction de la personnalité morale [correct]