English (Mining Wastes; Wastewater Treatment)
seepage collection pond [correct]; seepage pond [correct]
CONT: The tailings pond at the Muskeg River Mine is a large structure with an 11 km-long ring dyke that contains process affected water (PAW) and tailings sand. The dyke is made of permeable tailings sand and ... is equipped with seepage collection ditches that are designed to collect water from drains in the dyke but also to intercept seepage water not collected by the drains and transmit it to the seepage pond for recycling.
French (Déchets miniers; Traitement des eaux usées)
bassin de collecte des eaux d’infiltration [nom masculin]; étang de collecte des eaux d’infiltration [nom masculin]