English (Aquaculture; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
spat collection [correct]
DEF: A method used for the culture of bivalve molluscs (e.g. oysters, mussels, scallops) in which artificial substrates are placed in the water column for the attachment of spat.
CONT: All pearl farms need a steady supply of young pearl oysters (spat) to keep the farm in operation. Spat collection is the process of attracting larval pearl oysters onto artificial substrates ...
French (Aquaculture; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
captage de naissain [correct, nom masculin]; collecte de naissain [correct, nom féminin]; captage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Partie du cycle d'élevage des bivalves (moule, pétoncle, huître) qui consiste à placer des collecteurs dans la colonne d'eau afin qu'ils soient colonisés par le naissain.