English (Air Transport)
transverse crossmember
OBS: ... the oleo leg, connected at the top to a transverse crossmember mounted on bearings in a fork...
French (Transport aérien)
balancier
OBS: ...la jambe élastique avec son balancier muni d'une fourche...