English (Photography)
stop down [correct]
OBS: To reduce the aperture of a photographic lens to increase the depth of focus and depth of field, or to control exposure.
French (Photographie)
diaphragmer
OBS: Diminuer l'ouverture d'un diaphragme d'objectif pour augmenter la profondeur de champ ou de foyer ou pour régler l'exposition.