English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
MEMS-based virtual retinal display [correct]; MEMS-based VRD [correct]
CONT: For those with poor eyesight, a miniature, MEMS-based VRD would have the advantage that the narrow beam of light shining into the eye would have great brightness and depth of focus making it clear and sharp, regardless of the shape or optical properties of the viewer's eyeball.
OBS: MEMS: micro-electrical mechanical system.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
lunettes à affichage rétinien virtuel [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir dispositif d'affichage rétinien virtuel