English (Legal System)
black letter law [correct]
DEF: An informal term indicating the basic principles of law generally accepted by the courts and/or embodied in the statutes of a particular jurisdiction.
CONT: Since it is black letter law that the terms and conditions of a letter of credit must be strictly adhered to,... Judge Leval concluded that Mellon had followed the only proper course available in refusing payment.
French (Théorie du droit)
règle de droit immuable [proposition, nom féminin]