English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Financial Accounting; Government Contracts; Government Accounting)
progress payment [correct]
DEF: A payment made under the terms of a contract after the performance of the part of the contract in respect of which the payment is made but before the performance of the whole contract.
OBS: Progress payments are often monthly payments proportional to the work completed.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité générale; Marchés publics; Comptabilité publique)
paiement à l'avance [correct, nom masculin]; paiement au prorata des travaux [correct, nom masculin]; paiement proportionnel [correct, nom masculin]; acompte [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Somme remise par un client à l'entreprise en fonction du degré d'avancement des travaux que celle-ci a la charge d'exécuter.