English (Jazz; Popular Music; String Instruments)
walk [correct, verbe]
CONT: In the Latin Jazz medium the bass player does not "walk" (the traditional jazz 4-quarter-note-per-measure rhythm), but makes use of lines found in the more traditional types of Latin music.
French (Jazz; Musique populaire; Instruments de musique à cordes)
marcher
DEF: Jouer une note par temps [à la basse ou à la contrebasse].