English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
crater [correct, verbe]
DEF: To cave in; to fail.
OBS: Sometimes, after violent blowout, the force of the escaping fluids from the wellbore causes a large hole to be blown in the earth; in this case the well is said to have cratered.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
former un cratère [locution verbale]