English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment)
crater [correct, Grande-Bretagne, spécifique]
DEF: A machine that automatically places products into crates.
OBS: Most crates are now made of plastic and are used in the shipping industry.
OBS: The French term "encaisseuse" relates to a machine that packs not only into crates but also into all types of cases.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage)
encaisseuse [correct, nom féminin, générique]
DEF: Machine d'empaquetage et de conditionnement dans des caisses.
OBS: L'anglais «crater» décrit une machine d'empaquetage et de conditionnement dans des caisses à claire-voie uniquement.